National Car Scrappage

FAQs

  1. I CANNOT FIND MY LOGBOOK
  2. DO I NEED TO SIGN THE LOGBOOK?
  3. I DON'T HAVE THE KEY
  4. MY CAR WON'T START
  5. I WANT TO STRIP MY CAR FOR PARTS
  6. I WANT TO KEEP MY WHEELS
  7. MY CAR IS A SHELL, WILL YOU COLLECT FOR FREE?
  8. WHEN WILL I RECEIVE A CALL?
  9. HOW LONG DOES THE WHOLE PROCESS TAKE?
  10. WHEN WILL I GET A CERTIFICATE OF DESTRUCTION?
  11. DO I NEED A CERTIFICATE OF DESTRUCTION
  12. CAN I HAVE A CERTIFICATE OF DESTRUCTION WHEN YOU COLLECT MY CAR?
  13. DO YOU COLLECT AT WEEKENDS AND EVENINGS?
  14. DO I NEED TO BE THERE WHEN YOU COLLECT?
  15. DO YOU ONLY COLLECT CARS?
  16. DO YOU HAVE A LICENCE TO COLLECT CARS?
  17. WHAT ARE YOUR OPENING HOURS
  18. DO YOU BUY CARS
  19. DO YOU SELL PARTS
  20. I WANT TO RETAIN MY NUMBER PLATE
  21. DO YOU DONATE VEHICLE TO CHARITY
  22. MY CAR IS NOT REGiSTERED IN THE UK, WILL YOU STILL COLLECT?

I CANNOT FIND MY LOGBOOK

This is not a problem as we are able to scrap your vehicle without a logbook. We will need to see some evidence that you own the vehicle.

[TOP]

DO I NEED TO SIGN THE LOGBOOK?

No, we will complete section 9 and this is for your retention, we take the balance of the logbook along with the vehicle and on the day of it being scrapped, We also advise you to send section 9 off to the DVLA or apply online.

[TOP]

I DON'T HAVE THE KEY

Not having the key is not essential, but you will need to provide us evidence that you are the owner of the vehicle.

[TOP]

MY VEHICLE WON'T START

In the vast majority of cases, we collect vehicles that are accident damaged or simply won't start.

[TOP]

I WANT TO STRIP MY VEHICLE FOR PARTS

Vehicles must be complete also providing all the wheels are intact.

[TOP]

I WANT TO KEEP MY WHEELS

You must leave the wheels on the vehicle.

[TOP]

MY VEHICLE IS A SHELL, WILL YOU COLLECT FOR FREE?

No, we can only collect complete vehicles with all 4 wheels intact.

[TOP]

WHEN WILL I RECEIVE A CALL?

Usually within one working hour after submitting your vehicle onto our website, your details are sent via data link to our collection driver.

[TOP]

HOW LONG DOES THE WHOLE PROCESS TAKE?

We aim to collect all cars within 24 hours or at the customer's convenience.

[TOP]

WHEN WILL I GET A CERTIFICATE OF DESTRUCTION?

This varies, but if you have not received it within 2 weeks then simply call us and we will chase it up, we will only supply these for Scrap or end of life vehicles.

[TOP]

DO I NEED A CERTIFICATE OF DESTRUCTION

Certificates of Destruction will only be issued to Scrap or end of life vehicles.

[TOP]

CAN I HAVE A CERTIFICATE OF DESTRUCTION WHEN YOU COLLECT MY VEHICLE?

No this is not possible to issue a destruction certificate on collection without the vehicle being destroyed first. We can offer you an intention letter and a full sales contract and the certificate will follow within a few weeks.

[TOP]

DO YOU COLLECT AT WEEKENDS AND EVENINGS?

Yes, Please discuss this with us when we call to arrange collection.

[TOP]

DO I NEED TO BE THERE WHEN YOU COLLECT?

No. It is common practice to collect vehicles during the day when the owner is at work. Simply let our collection staff know your intentions when we call to arrange collection.

[TOP]

DO YOU ONLY COLLECT CARS?

We collect cars, van and lorries.

[TOP]

DO YOU HAVE A LICENCE TO COLLECT CARS?

Yes, we are fully DVLA registered and all our agents have all the relevant licenses with the Environment Agency.

[TOP]

WHAT ARE YOUR OPENING HOURS

Our collection times are between 8:30 to 17:30 Monday to Friday and 10:00 to 14:00 Saturday and Sunday, You can request a valuation at any time day or night.

[TOP]

DO YOU BUY CARS

YES, please look on the front page to see our current offer.

[TOP]

DO YOU SELL PARTS

Not at present.

[TOP]

I WANT TO RETAIN MY NUMBER PLATE

Yes, simply get a V778 Retention Document from the post office. Once it is on retention, only then contact us to collect.

[TOP]

DO YOU DONATE VEHICLE TO CHARITY

Not at present but at your choice we can make the payment to any given charity.

[TOP]

MY CAR IS NOT REGISTERED IN THE UK, WILL YOU STILL COLLECT?

Yes, but as it is not registered with the DVLA, we are unable to offer you a Certificate of Destruction. What we can produce is an email with details that it has been scrapped which is normally suffice. Please check with the authorities in the country of your vehicle's origin.

[TOP]

 

 

free-quote.png

Call Now: 07899 626 626

Copyright © 2018 Auto Salvage Ltd - All Rights Reserved. Designed, Cloud Hosted & Developed by: Marriotts Media Solutions
YOUR IP HAS BEEN LOGGED FOR SECURITY REASONS: 172.68.65.198
Areas Covered: Midlands